Benchmarks · repeat buyers

Repeat buyers are a small group that brings in a big share.

Across 50 basketball breaks, buyers who came back to the same seller were 11.3% of buyers and produced 42.9% of sales, within a capture window of only a few weeks.

42.9%
of sales from repeat buyers (8 sellers, 50 shows)
$1,003
median spend, repeat buyer (n=200)
$193
median spend, one-show buyer (n=1,573)
How we measured it

A repeat buyer bought in two or more shows of the same seller.

A buyer counts as a repeat buyer for a seller if they bought at least one lot in two or more of that seller's shows that we captured. Everyone else who bought from that seller is a one-show buyer. We only counted the 8 sellers we captured in at least two shows, which covers 50 shows and 1,773 buyer and seller pairs.

One caveat matters: our capture window was short, a handful of days spread over three weeks, and we did not capture every show these sellers ran. A buyer we saw once may well have bought in shows we missed. So the real repeat rate is almost certainly higher than what we measured, and our figures are a floor.

The numbers

Repeat buyers spend about five times as much.

Of 1,773 buyer and seller pairs, 200 were repeat buyers: 11.3%. Those buyers produced 42.9% of the sellers' combined sales.

Repeat buyers (n=200)One-show buyers (n=1,573)
Median spend with the seller$1,003$193
75th percentile spend$3,693$579
Median lots bought92
Buyers of the 8 sellers captured in 2+ shows. Spend is with that seller during the capture window.

The median repeat buyer spent $1,003 with that seller, against $193 for the median one-show buyer, and bought 9 lots against 2. Some of that gap is simply that coming back twice means more chances to buy. But it is also the point: the buyer who returns is the buyer who keeps spending.

Seller by seller

The share varies a lot between breakers.

The pooled figure hides a wide range. Among sellers we captured in at least four shows, the share of sales from repeat buyers ran from 14.4% to 62.4%. Sellers are not named.

SellerShows capturedBuyersRepeat buyersSales from repeat buyers
Seller A1236221.5%62.4%
Seller B729410.2%31.4%
Seller C71217.4%27.9%
Seller D728011.4%34.1%
Seller E625110.0%50.7%
Seller F51936.2%14.4%
Seller G42236.3%17.8%
Sellers captured in 4+ shows, ordered by shows captured.

The seller we captured most often, across 12 shows, also had the highest repeat share. With more shows observed, more returning buyers show up, which is another reason to read these as floors.

Shared buyers

Your buyers also buy elsewhere.

Of all 1,530 buyers we tracked, 308 (20.1%) bought from two or more sellers in our sample. Buyers move between rooms. A regular who goes quiet in your show may still be buying, just from someone else.

What to do with this

Treat a second purchase as the milestone.

The jump from one show to two is where a buyer becomes valuable. Practical steps: recognize returning buyers by name when they join, keep a note of what each regular chases, hold a consistent schedule so they know when to come back, and reach out when a regular has gone quiet. Our guide to getting repeat buyers on Whatnot covers the playbook in detail.

Common questions

Quick answers

How much of a breaker's revenue comes from repeat buyers?
Across the 8 sellers we captured in two or more shows, buyers who bought in at least two of the same seller's shows produced 42.9% of that seller's sales, while making up 11.3% of buyers.
How much more does a repeat buyer spend?
The median repeat buyer spent $1,003 with that seller over our capture window, against $193 for the median buyer seen in only one show.
Do buyers stick to one breaker?
Not always. Of the 1,530 buyers we tracked, 308 (20.1%) bought from two or more of the sellers in our sample.
Method

Where these numbers come from

Every figure on this page comes from 59 basketball breaks from 17 Whatnot sellers that Whaler tracked from September 9 to September 29, 2026 (7 capture days): 10,734 sold lots, 1,530 buyers and $1,824,913 in captured sales. Each lot is one sold spot or item with its final price and buyer. These are the breaks we tracked, not the whole Whatnot market, so treat them as benchmarks from real basketball shows rather than platform-wide averages.

Captured totals are lower bounds: a capture can start after a show begins or stop before it ends. Medians are used throughout because a handful of very large shows and buyers pull averages up. Sample sizes are stated next to each number.

Know who is coming back, and who stopped.

Whaler recognizes returning buyers the moment they join your show and flags regulars who have gone quiet.